Versapay
AR Automation
Vetted by Audit Friendly
Updated 8 days ago · next refresh 14d

Versapay Review

Versapay is an invoice-to-cash platform for mid-market and enterprise B2B sellers that pairs a shared customer payment portal with collections, cash application and its own payment processing, embedded in NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Microsoft Dynamics 365.

The short version
Quote only: a subscription plus separate processing fees. The vendor does not publish its price metric; ERP Research reports quotes based on invoice volume and cites third-party estimates of $50,000 to $150,000+ a year (reported, updated August 2026).|Native connectors: NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics 365 Business Central and, announced 8 October 2026, Dynamics 365 Finance. Other ERPs use flat files or the API.|SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 reports for 2025 and PCI DSS attestations are released on request at trust.versapay.com (help article, 5 February 2026).|No MCP server. A public REST API (v1.3.35) with webhooks and a UAT sandbox covers customers, invoices, payments and disputes at 1,500 requests a minute.
Demo video
Watch the
Versapay
 demo
Score
74
Price
Quote only
Time to live
About 90 days (vendor)
Best fit
Mid-market B2B on NetSuite/Intacct
How it's priced
Quote only: subscription plus payment processing fees
In market
2006
Audit Friendly Score
74
/ 100

Independently scored, one dimension at a time. Every dimension is sourced, and we say whether a claim is published, reported, or estimated.

The lowest-scoring dimension is the weak point. Read that one first.
Compliance depth
80
+

A Versapay help article dated 5 February 2026 lists SSAE 18 SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 reports for 2025, bridge letters and PCI DSS service provider attestations, all released on request through trust.versapay.com. The posted ARC platform terms commit to PCI DSS Level 1 for the contract term, and the cash application service description cites full audit tracking of transactions. Points come off because each acquired entity carries its own PCI attestation, no ISO 27001 certificate is listed and data residency is not stated publicly.

Implementation
79
+

Versapay's Billtrust comparison and migration pages quote contract to cash in about 90 days with a dedicated implementation manager, specialist, solution engineer and success manager, while its Paystand comparison page says 4 to 6 weeks and the cash application page claims implementation and payback in as little as 60 to 90 days (checked 11 October 2026). Native connectors exist for NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Dynamics 365, file-based integrations can be lifted and shifted, and a UAT sandbox is documented. The slow part sits outside the vendor: its own guide says banks can take a month or two to route lockbox and payment files.

Integrations & data flow
78
+

Versapay lists native connectors for Oracle NetSuite (Built for NetSuite), Sage Intacct, Dynamics 365 Business Central and Dynamics 365 Finance and Supply Chain Management, syncing invoices, payments and journal entries with the ERP. Other ERPs, including SAP, JD Edwards and Epicor, connect by flat file or API. The cash application service reads BAI2, NACHA, EDI, CPA and ISO bank files and lockbox images. No CRM or CPQ connector is named on the integration pages, and the public API does not cover cash application.

Support
77
+

The support hub lists phone support 24 hours a day except some major holidays, plus chat and email with replies within one business day (read 11 October 2026). The vendor assigns a named implementation specialist and client success manager and runs a public status page and a product updates portal. The catch is in the posted terms: configuration changes, data services, integration work and training count as billable professional services. The 95 percent customer satisfaction figure is the vendor's own number.

Order-to-cash coverage
76
+

Product pages cover digital invoice presentment, a customer payment portal, card, ACH, wire and virtual card acceptance with surcharging, collections workflows, cash application with OCR, short-pay and dispute handling, and DSO and aging dashboards (checked 11 October 2026). No credit application or credit scoring module is listed; the only credit feature is a credit limit warning. There is no subscription or usage billing engine, no revenue recognition and no mention of mandated e-invoicing networks, so those steps need another product.

Scalability
73
+

The homepage states 10,000+ customers, 5 million+ companies transacting and 120 million transactions a year (checked 11 October 2026), and the ERP pages say the product supports businesses processing $5 million or $2 billion annually. The API reference sets a standard limit of 1,500 requests a minute per IP address. The ceiling is geographic: the posted payment terms (last updated 11 February 2021) restrict payment services to businesses in the US and Canada, and the payments page says funds settle in USD or CAD even when buyers pay in local currencies, so a seller with entities outside North America outgrows it first.

AI / agent readiness
62
+

No MCP server appears in the developer portal, the product updates portal, the public MCP registry or a GitHub search (checked 11 October 2026). The agent surface is a public REST API (reference v1.3.35) with read and write endpoints, webhooks and a UAT sandbox. In-product AI is early: the 8 October 2026 announcement lists an assistant, sentiment scoring and customer summaries as live and AI-augmented cash application as beta. The 90 percent straight-through match rate is a vendor claim.

Pricing transparency
38
+

There is no pricing page and no published tier (checked 11 October 2026); the vendor's budgeting guide lists invoice volume, customer count and users as common quote drivers across AR automation vendors without stating Versapay's own metric. Payment processing fees sit in an unpublished fee schedule, and the posted platform terms make fees confidential. The same terms permit a fee increase once a calendar year after month 12 on 30 days' notice. The only published number is zero setup and implementation cost for the Business Central connector.

Expand all
Click any dimension to read the reasoning behind the number.
The verdict

A strong portal and ERP-embedded payments for mid-market sellers; price and processing fees are quote only.

Written by the Audit Friendly research team. No vendor edits, no sponsored placement.

Versapay sells three product lines that grew up in separate companies. Collaborative AR is digital invoicing plus a portal where buyers pay, comment and dispute. Cash Application is the former DadeSystems product, bought in April 2022. ERP Payments is the former Solupay family of payment connectors: Solupay for NetSuite, 2CP for Sage Intacct and ChargeLogic for Business Central. An AI layer called Versapay Intelligence and an expanded Collections module were announced on 8 October 2026. The vendor states 10,000+ customers and 120 million transactions a year (homepage, checked 11 October 2026). Versapay is also the payment facilitator, so it earns on the card and ACH volume that runs through the portal.

No price is published. Versapay does not state its own price metric: its budgeting guide says AR automation quotes in general turn on invoice volume, customer count and user numbers, and ERP Research reports a quote based on invoice volume (reported, updated August 2026). Processing fees sit in a separate fee schedule that the posted terms describe without showing. The platform terms posted for Oracle products allow one fee increase a year after the first 12 months on 30 days' written notice, renew each order form automatically, and bill the remaining contract balance on early termination. Coverage stops short of credit: no credit application or credit scoring product is listed. AI-augmented cash application was still in beta on 8 October 2026, and there is no MCP server.

Before signing, get the full processing fee schedule (card pricing basis, ACH, chargeback and surcharge program fees) beside the subscription quote, and model both at current payment volume. Ask which product each module runs on and which SOC 1 Type 2 report covers it. Put the renewal cap, the 90-day implementation scope and the bank file work for cash application in the order form. Ask for the data export format and confirm the 30-day export window after termination in writing.

Best for
  • A distributor or manufacturer on NetSuite, Sage Intacct or Business Central that wants customers paying invoices in a portal, with payments posting back to the ERP.
  • An AR team buried in lockbox, check and emailed remittance matching that wants cash application and a payment portal from one vendor.
  • A finance lead who wants card costs offset: Level 2 and 3 data, automated surcharging and a flat cash discount for bank payments are built in.
Not for
  • A credit team that needs online credit applications, bureau data and credit scoring: no such module is listed.
  • A SaaS or usage-billing company: there is no subscription billing engine and no revenue recognition, only recurring invoices and AutoPay.
  • A global enterprise selling from entities outside North America: the posted payment terms (last updated 11 February 2021) limit payment services to businesses in the US and Canada. The vendor says buyers can pay in local currencies, with settlement in USD or CAD only.
What it solves for finance

The jobs a finance team actually hires Versapay for

Jobs, mapped to how finance teams actually buy.

Portal

Move customers from emailed PDFs to a pay-online portal

Invoices sync from the ERP to a branded portal where buyers view, pay, set up AutoPay, apply credits and raise disputes. Comments and short pays stay attached to the invoice, so the collector sees the reason next to the balance. The adoption figure is the vendor's average for its own customers.

Cash application

Apply lockbox, ACH and wire cash without keying remittances

Cash Application imports lockbox images and bank files (BAI2, NACHA, EDI, CPA, ISO), reads remittances from email, PDFs and AP portals with OCR, matches them to open invoices and posts to the ERP on a schedule. Short pays and deductions route to a person through exception workflows. The match rate is vendor-claimed.

Collections

Work collections from a risk-ranked task list

The Collections module segments customers by risk, assigns outreach cadences per segment and builds an auto-prioritized task list for each collector. Emails, replies, calls and promises to pay sit on one customer timeline. The DSO figure comes from a customer quote on the vendor's collections page.

Payments

Take card and ACH payments inside the ERP

ERP Payments embeds click-to-pay invoices, card and ACH capture and tokenized wallets in NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Dynamics 365, with payments posting to the invoice. Level 2 and Level 3 data is passed automatically to qualify for lower interchange. Automated surcharging and a bank-payment discount shift cost away from the seller.

Payments

Process emailed virtual cards without manual keying

Virtual Card Connect ingests payment emails through a dedicated mailbox, extracts the card and remittance details, runs the payment and reconciles the invoices. It targets suppliers whose large buyers pay by single-use card. The same release note adds an alert when a customer saves a payment card and says requesting payment cards from customers is also available through the API.

Reporting

See promises, disputes and unapplied cash before month end

Dashboards show DSO, average days to pay, aging, promised payments due in the next 30 days, overdue promises, balances under dispute, customers over credit limit and the total of unapplied payments. The controller gets a short-term cash view without exporting to a spreadsheet.

Compare, reimagined

Watch the same task in each tool

Forget the 40-row feature grid. Pick a finance workflow and see how this tool and its closest peers actually do it, with our verdict on who wins for whom.

More demos
Clips · agent-checked monthly
0:57
Real-user
How Automation Improves the Dunning Process
A 57-second official short arguing that automated reminders are more timely and customer-friendly than manual dunning. It gives a collections lead the vendor's view of dunning. Posted by Versapay on 26 July 2024 with about 175 views. It is educational marketing with no workflow detail. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/tvk72_5UFDU
0:58
Real-user
How do you Deal with Short Payments
A 58-second official short on handling short-paid invoices and why unresolved underpayments cost revenue. Relevant to teams weighing the dispute and short-pay tools in the portal. Posted by Versapay on 15 February 2024 with about 180 views. It is general advice from the vendor and shows little product. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/uo2xe-4y5N4
0:47
Real-user
6 Signs You Need Cash Application Automation
A 47-second official short listing signs that a manual cash application process needs automating. It can help an AR lead frame the business case internally. Posted by Versapay on 26 July 2024 with about 650 views. It is educational marketing and does not show the product. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/Yedpff-IXv8
1:00
Real-user
Why Your Collections Process Is Broken
A 60-second official short on the Collections module using real-time payment signals to surface the highest-risk accounts first. It is the short-form companion to the July 2026 Collections video. Posted by Versapay on 8 July 2026 with about 20 views. It is vendor marketing with no customer data. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/PJRi1GdPuyQ
0:40
Real-user
Make Accounts Receivable Your Competitive Advantage
A 40-second official short that repeats the vendor's headline numbers: 10,000 customers, 5 million buyers and its claimed DSO and late-invoice reductions. Useful mainly to see which claims the vendor leads with. Posted by Versapay on 8 December 2025 with about 1,100 views. The figures are vendor claims and are not sourced in the description. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/TCNvZUPGfwk
0:38
Real-user
Cash Flow Deserves Better Than Manual Accounts Receivable
A 38-second official short covering invoicing, payments and disputes in one portal, collection signals and payment matching, per its description. It summarizes the platform scope in under a minute. Posted by Versapay on 8 December 2025 with about 1,200 views. It is vendor advertising and makes outcome claims without sources. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/63o-zPoQ950
0:32
Real-user
Turn Collections into a Nonissue with Accounts Receivable Automation
A 32-second official short on using automation to get paid on time without chasing payments. A quick view of the collections pitch for a credit manager. Posted by Versapay on 14 November 2025 with about 4,300 views. It is vendor advertising and shows no workflow in depth. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/rytlPmcnSKo
0:29
Real-user
How Are Your Accounts Receivable Leaders Tracking DSO Today?
A 29-second official short on replacing manual DSO spreadsheets with always-on dashboards. It shows how the vendor frames DSO reporting for AR leaders. Posted by Versapay on 14 November 2025 with about 18,900 views. It is an advertisement from the seller with no setup or pricing detail. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/shorts/GlPxPxJxGXE
1:06
Real-user
How a Versapay Client Saves 4.5 Hours a Day
A 66-second customer story about Direct Supply and the manual cash application problems it had before automating, per the description. It gives an AR manager one named reference for the cash application product. Posted by Versapay on 17 May 2024 with about 45 views. The story is produced by the vendor and the time saving is the customer's figure as told by Versapay. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fa-qYRGSUzs
1:16
Integration
Getting to Know NetSuite Pay Powered by Versapay
A 76-second clip from SuiteWorld 2023 in which a Versapay executive explains NetSuite Pay, the embedded payment service Versapay supports. Relevant to NetSuite controllers choosing a payment processor inside the ERP. Posted by Versapay on 14 March 2024 with about 1,100 views. It is an interview by the vendor about its own partnership and shows no rates. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5jaEac6tqSo
1:08
Overview
Collaborative AR Overview
A 68-second official overview of Collaborative AR, the invoicing and customer portal product, and the vendor's case for buyer and seller sharing one workspace. It orients a finance buyer on what the core product is. Posted by Versapay on 13 June 2024 with about 300 views. It is high-level marketing and shows little of the screens. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2B_UQ9z-ECo
2:42
Integration
Versapay ERP Payments for Sage Intacct
An official overview of taking e-commerce, point-of-sale and receivables payments directly in Sage Intacct with Versapay's payment connector. Useful for a controller on Intacct who wants to see where payments post. It runs 2 minutes 42 seconds, was posted by Versapay on 17 December 2024 and has about 800 views. It covers the payments connector only and gives no fee detail. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvPjKpV1m6c
1:00
Feature
Versapay Collections: Prioritize High-Risk Accounts, Get Paid Faster
A one-minute official video on the Collections module: real-time payment signals, auto-prioritized to-do lists and promise-to-pay tracking, per its description. A credit manager can see how the work queue is framed before a demo. Posted by Versapay on 8 July 2026 with about 296,000 views. It is a product pitch from the seller and does not show setup or pricing. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vZxWhO6kANY
2:53
Workflow demo
How Versapay's Cash Application Solution Works
A vendor walkthrough of how its cash application software captures payments and remittances and matches them to open invoices, per the video description. It is the closest public look at the matching workflow an AR team would run daily. It runs 2 minutes 53 seconds, was posted by Versapay on 14 March 2024 and has about 680 views. It is vendor-made and predates the AI-augmented matching that was in beta in October 2026. Transcript not read.
Versapay on YouTube (official)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-LnbJQCYJyc
Side by side

Compare on what matters

Dimension
Versapay
74
/100
This page
Billtrust
76
Pick a tool
Compliance depth
SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 reports for 2025 plus PCI DSS attestations, released on request at trust.versapay.com.
Annual SOC 1 Type 2 and SOC 2 Type 2 audits, ISO 27001:2022 and PCI DSS v4.0.1 Service Provider Level 1, per its certifications page.
Trust center lists SOC 1 Type 2, SOC 2 Type 2, SOC 3, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 and PCI DSS v4.0.1; reports are released on request.
Scalability
Vendor states 10,000+ customers and 120M transactions a year; payment services are for US and Canadian sellers and settle in USD or CAD.
Vendor cites a network of 13M+ buyers and $1T+ in annual invoice volume, with invoice delivery into 260+ AP portals.
Pricing page targets large global enterprises with multiple business units as well as mid-sized firms; cites 1,500+ finance teams.
AI / agent readiness
No MCP server; public REST API with webhooks. Assistant, sentiment scoring and summaries are live; AI cash application is in beta.
First-party MCP server since 21 July 2026 for Claude and Copilot: read-only on open receivables, invoicing, payments and cash application; no Collections or Credit data.
No MCP server or public API reference as of 11 October 2026; the vendor counts 190+ AI agents across order to cash, payables, close and treasury, all in-product.
Support
Phone support 24/7 except some major holidays; chat and email replies within one business day; named success manager per the vendor.
Services page lists vendor-run implementation, custom configuration, training and buyer adoption campaigns, plus a support center.
Outcome Based Pricing (27 February 2026) ties fees to a Mutually Agreed Success Criteria document signed off by a client executive.
Implementation
Vendor quotes about 90 days from contract to cash with a dedicated team; file-based integrations can be lifted and shifted.
Vendor experts deploy and integrate the platform using ready-made ERP connectors or custom integration; no timeline on its services page.
Sold with $0 implementation fees and $0 subscription until go-live under Outcome Based Pricing; uses a Speed-To-Value methodology.
Pricing transparency
Quote only. Subscription metric is not published (reported as invoice volume), plus a separate unpublished payment processing fee schedule.
No pricing page on billtrust.com (checked 11 October 2026); the site routes buyers to a conversation with an AR expert.
No list prices; annual subscription by quote, or Outcome Based Pricing where the vendor earns a fraction of realized savings.
Order-to-cash coverage
Invoice presentment, payment portal, card and ACH acceptance, collections, cash application and disputes. No credit module or billing engine.
Covers invoicing, payments, credit, collections and cash application on one platform, including credit application decisioning.
Lists credit management, collections, cash application, deductions, EIPP and B2B payments, plus payables, close and treasury suites.
Integrations & data flow
Native connectors for NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Dynamics 365 Business Central and Finance; other ERPs by flat file or REST API.
Vendor claims 40+ pre-built ERP connectors, 260+ AP portals and links to 200+ banks and lockboxes; data moves mainly as sFTP files.
Offers an ERP integration component with API connectors for continuous data updates; confirm the connector list for each ERP in scope.
Pricing intelligence

What it actually costs

Here's what it really costs: published rates where a vendor lists them, aggregated quote data where they don't, plus a path to your own number.

AF Score
74/100
Audit Friendly score for Versapay across eight dimensions, 11 October 2026.
Customers
10,000+
Customers the vendor states on its homepage, checked 11 October 2026.
Transactions a year
120M
Annual transactions stated on the homepage, checked 11 October 2026; the About page says 110M+.
Platform subscription (Collaborative AR, Collections, Cash Application)
Quote only

Annual subscription on an order form. The vendor does not publish its price metric; its budgeting guide lists invoice volume, portal customer count and user seats as common drivers across AR automation vendors.

Payment processing (cards, ACH, virtual cards)
Quote only

Fees follow a separate fee schedule and are deducted from settled funds or invoiced. Surcharging can pass card cost to the buyer.

Implementation and professional services
Quote only

Set in a statement of work. Under the posted terms, configuration changes, data services, integrations and training after go-live are billable professional services.

Business Central connector setup
$0 (published)

The Business Central page states no setup fees and no implementation costs for that connector. Processing fees still apply.

Audit Friendly pricing intel
Get your real
Versapay
 number
Tell us your setup and we'll line up a tailored quote and benchmark it against what similar companies pay. Free. Vendors pay us, never you.
Company profile
Solutions needed
Target go-live
Estimate and get my quote
Request received. We will line up your quote and benchmark it.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Implementation reality

What it actually takes to go live

Difficulty
Medium
3
Need help implementing?
Vetted
Versapay
 partners
Find a partner →
Weeks 1 to 2
Align on goals
Weeks 2 to 4
Map current files and ERP data
Weeks 4 to 8
Configure and validate
Weeks 8 to 11
Test and prepare the team
Versapay quotes contract to cash in about 90 days on its Billtrust comparison and migration pages, with a dedicated implementation manager, specialist, solution engineer and success manager; its Paystand comparison page says 4 to 6 weeks, so put the timeline in the statement of work. File-based integrations can be lifted and shifted with one to two days of IT time, per the vendor. Cash application adds bank work: the vendor says banks can take a month or two to set up SFTP file routing.
Who you need on the project
AR or credit manager as project lead, the controller for posting rules, an ERP admin (NetSuite, Intacct or Dynamics), IT for file or API setup, treasury and the bank for lockbox and bank files, and Versapay's implementation team.
Things to watch for
01
Pricing
Processing fees are a second price that is not published

Versapay's posted payment terms describe it as a payment facilitator that deducts fees from settled funds or invoices them later, under fee schedules that are not public (terms last updated 11 February 2021, read 11 October 2026). The site footer states that Solupay Consulting, LLC, doing business as Versapay, is a registered ISO of several banks. The seller pays the fees unless surcharging passes card cost to the buyer. The vendor claims Level 2 and 3 data lowers card cost by 20 percent on average. Get the fee schedule in the quote and compare it with the current processor statement.

01
Contract
Posted terms allow a yearly fee increase and bill out the contract on exit

The ARC Platform Terms of Service posted for Oracle products (read 11 October 2026) let Versapay raise fees at its sole discretion on 30 days' written notice, once per calendar year after the first 12 months. Order forms renew automatically unless either side gives notice 30 days before the term ends. A customer that cancels early pays the balance of fees for the remaining term. The same terms treat configuration changes, data services and training as billable professional services. A signed order form can override each of these, so negotiate them there.

01
Integration
Three product lines from three companies sit under one brand

Cash Application is the former DadeSystems product (acquired April 2022) and ERP Payments came with the Solupay merger (October 2020), which brought the 2CP and ChargeLogic connectors. The seams show. The help center lists separate PCI DSS attestations for Cash Application, VersaPay Payment Technology Solutions, Solupay and 2CP-ERP Payment Holdings (article dated 5 February 2026), Cash Application has its own login page, and the public API reference covers Collaborative AR and payments only. The Cash Application service level document still carries the DadeSystems name and a 1 August 2021 date. Ask which modules share data natively and which sync through the ERP.

01
Coverage
No credit module and no subscription billing

Versapay's product pages list digital invoicing, collections, cash application, payments and reporting (checked 11 October 2026). The only credit feature named is a dashboard warning when customers near or exceed credit limits. Recurring invoices and AutoPay exist, but there is no subscription or usage billing engine and no revenue recognition. Mandated e-invoicing networks such as Peppol are not mentioned on the product pages. Billtrust and HighRadius both list credit management products.

01
Migration
Bank file setup can stretch the 90-day plan

Versapay's migration guide (read 11 October 2026) says a bank can take a month or two to set up the SFTP folders and connections that cash application needs. The same guide warns that user acceptance testing often slips because AR staff are busy with month-end close. The 90-day figure assumes a file-based integration; adding real-time API sync at the same time takes more IT time. Contact the bank before the contract is signed.

01
Claims
Headline volume figures differ across the vendor's own pages

On 11 October 2026 the homepage stated $257 billion in payments processed annually, the AI page $300 billion+, the About page 170 billion+ and the Dynamics 365 Finance page $260 billion. Transaction counts range from 110 million to 120 million. Outcome figures such as 25 percent faster payments, 30 percent fewer past-due invoices and 80 percent portal adoption are averages the vendor reports for its own customers. Treat all of them as vendor claims and ask for reference customers of similar size.

How Claude & agents work with it
2
/ 5
Agent readiness

Scored on what an outside agent can actually reach: the documented API, how it authenticates, and whether the vendor ships an MCP server.

No MCP server. A public REST API with webhooks is the agent surface; an assistant, sentiment scoring and summaries are live in the product.
Billtrust
HighRadius

Exists: No first-party MCP server was found. The developer portal (API reference v1.3.35), the product updates portal and the AI product page do not mention one, the public MCP registry returns no server for Versapay, and a GitHub search for a Versapay MCP repository returns none (all checked 11 October 2026). What exists is a public REST API documented with a downloadable OpenAPI file.

Scope: The API reads and writes. It creates and updates customers, invoices, payments, divisions and AutoPay plans, sends invoice reminders and direct messages, closes disputes, imports CSV files and exports payments, allocations, disputes and settlement reports. Webhooks cover customers, invoices and payments. The reference covers Collaborative AR and payment processing; the Cash Application product and the Collections module have no endpoints in it.

Turnkey: An agent needs a developer to wrap the API. Credentials are an API token and key, or a JWT, generated in account settings. A UAT sandbox sits at uat.versapay.com, and the documented rate limit is 1,500 requests a minute per IP address. Nothing is packaged for Claude, Copilot or ChatGPT.

In-product AI: Versapay Intelligence was announced on 8 October 2026. The vendor says three capabilities are live: an assistant that answers questions such as which invoices to work first, real-time sentiment scoring on customer messages and AI-written customer summaries. AI-augmented cash application, which reads remittances from PDFs, spreadsheets and scanned images, was in beta on that date. The vendor claims 90 percent or better straight-through matching; no independent account confirms it.

Claude can
With a developer-built wrapper around the REST API, Claude can pull open invoices, payments, allocations and disputes, create or update invoices and customers, and send invoice reminders.
Claude can't
Claude cannot connect out of the box: there is no MCP server or packaged connector. Cash application matching, the collections work queue and the Versapay Assistant are not exposed through the documented API.
What's new · agent-updated every 2 weeks

Versapay, kept current

October 8, 2026
Feature
Versapay Intelligence announced across invoice to cash

The vendor announced an AI layer with an assistant, sentiment scoring and customer summaries live, and AI-augmented cash application in beta. The same release expanded the Collections module and added embedded payments for Dynamics 365 Finance and Supply Chain Management.

September 29, 2026
Connector
Sage Intacct settlement reconciliation tracks funds on hold

Settlement Batch Reconciliation in the Sage Intacct connector now identifies and tracks funds that payment processors place on hold, such as reserve holds.

August 7, 2026
Feature
Cash Application adds SP-initiated single sign-on

The August 2026 Cash Application release added single sign-on from the login page, automatic abandonment of inactive batches, searchable team and bank account columns in advice matching and better recognition of Canadian amounts in lockbox processing.

June 18, 2026
Feature
Virtual Card Connect released

A Collaborative AR feature that ingests emailed virtual card payments through a dedicated mailbox, extracts card and remittance details, processes the payment and reconciles invoices. The same note says requesting payment cards from customers is also available through the API for embedded ERP integrations.

March 19, 2026
Pricing
Cash discounting for bank payments

Suppliers can set a fixed flat discount shown at checkout to customers who pay from a bank account, as an alternative to card surcharges.

January 26, 2026
News
Emily Roccheggiani named Chief Sales Officer

Great Hill Partners' portfolio page lists the appointment as a Versapay headline dated 26 January 2026.

Questions buyers ask

Versapay FAQ

What does Versapay cost for a mid-market B2B seller?
−

Versapay does not publish prices (checked 11 October 2026). The subscription is quoted. The vendor's budgeting guide lists the drivers AR automation vendors commonly use (invoice volume, the number of customers using the portal, internal user seats, professional services and whether payment processing is included) without saying which ones set a Versapay quote.

One third-party site, ERP Research (updated August 2026), cites estimates of $50,000 to $150,000 or more a year (reported). Another, ITQlick, shows an estimated average near $5,423 a year with no sample size (reported). The two do not reconcile, so neither is a budget number.

Add payment processing. Versapay is the payment facilitator, and card and ACH fees follow a separate fee schedule. The seller pays them unless card surcharging is switched on. Ask for the schedule and model it at current card and ACH volume.

What are the contract terms, and how do you get invoices and history out?
+

The binding terms are in the order form. The ARC Platform Terms of Service that Versapay posts for Oracle products show the defaults (read 11 October 2026): each order form renews automatically for the same term or one year, whichever is shorter, unless either side gives notice 30 days before the end. Versapay can raise fees once per calendar year after the first 12 months on 30 days' written notice.

Cancelling early means paying the balance of the contracted fees. On exit, the customer has 30 days after termination to request an export or download of its data; after that Versapay deletes it, apart from routine backups.

The API exports customers, invoices, payments, allocations and disputes. The posted payment terms say account summaries and monthly statements stay online for up to one year, so the seller keeps its own permanent records.

How long does implementation take and who does it?
+

Versapay quotes about 90 days from contract to cash on its Billtrust comparison and migration pages and 4 to 6 weeks on its Paystand comparison page; its cash application page claims implementation and payback in as little as 60 to 90 days (vendor claims, checked 11 October 2026). Versapay staff do the work: an implementation manager, an implementation specialist, a solution engineer and a customer success manager.

The vendor's five steps are: align on goals, map current files, configure and validate, test and prepare the team, go live with support. A company already sending files to another AR tool can reuse them; the vendor says IT then spends one to two days in total.

Two things slow it down. Banks can take a month or two to route lockbox and payment files for cash application, by the vendor's own account. User acceptance testing competes with month-end close for the AR team's time.

Can Claude or another AI agent operate Versapay?
+

Only through custom development. Versapay has no MCP server and no packaged connector for Claude, Copilot or ChatGPT (checked 11 October 2026).

A developer can connect an agent to the public REST API. It reads and writes customers, invoices and payments, sends reminders, closes disputes and exports settlement reports, with webhooks and a UAT sandbox. The standard limit is 1,500 requests a minute per IP address.

Cash application matching and the Collections work queue are outside the documented API. Inside the product, the Versapay Assistant, sentiment scoring and customer summaries were announced as live on 8 October 2026.

Ask AF

Ask us anything

Answered only from our own published research on this tool, never from general internet noise. If we cannot answer it well, our research agents will dig in and publish a sourced answer.

Ask AF
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
What does it actually cost?
How long does implementation take?
Can Claude connect to it?
Question
Answer
Ready to get a real number?
Versapay quotes only through a sales conversation, so send invoice volume, active customer count, AR user count and card and ACH volume up front. Ask for the subscription quote, the full payment processing fee schedule, the implementation statement of work and the renewal cap in one document.